side menu icon
Donor List

Donor List

We would like to recognize and thank all of our donors for the difference they are making for girls. Each year we list our donors of $1,000 or more in our Annual Report, as well as those who have had a gift given in their honor or memory.

We also have amazing donors who have committed to a lasting impact by giving monthly and become members of our Friendship Circle. We want to recognize these Friendship Circle donors.

See our full list of donors below.

 

user3_64

Corporation, Foundation, and Government Grants

$50,000 and Above

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation

Capital One

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

Google

Healthy Weight Commitment Foundation

Leventhal Kline Management

Philip L. Graham Fund

UPS

$25,000 - $49,000

Acacia Foundation

Anonymous

Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.

Dell

General Dynamics Mission Systems

James M. Johnston Trust for Charitable and Educational Purposes

The J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott Foundation

Nancy Peery Marriott Foundation

Richard E. and Nancy P. Marriott Foundation

Eugene & Agnes E. Meyer Foundation

Nauticon Imaging Systems

Pepco

William S. Abell Foundation

$10,000 - $24,999

Comcast

Dove

Ernst & Young LLP

GEICO

HersheyPark

George Preston Marshall Foundation

The Meltzer Group

Prince Charitable Trusts

The Purple Promise Foundation to End Melanoma

State Farm

U.S. Forest Service, Conservation Education

WGL

$5,000 - $9,999

Abacus Benefit Consultants of Maryland, LLC d/b/a Gorrelick, Tievy & Associates

The Boeing Company

Ecolab

EQT Foundation

ExxonMobil

Inter-American Development Bank

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

Lockheed Martin Corporation

MorphoTrust USA

Strategic Resolution Experts Inc.

TD Bank

Washington Forrest Foundation

The Philip and Janis Miller Wertheimer Fund at the Community Foundation of Frederick County, MD

$1,000 - $4,999

American Airlines

AmerisourceBergen

AT&T

BB&T

Ben Barnes Group

The George J. Barthel Scouting Fund at the Community Foundation of Frederick County, MD

Burness Communications, Inc

Chevron

City National Bank of West Virginia

CNB Bank  Inc.

Deloitte LLP

Dimick Foundation

Dominion

Eastern West Virginia Community Foundation

Fierce, Isakowitz & Blaloc

The Grants for Girls Fund at the Community Foundation of Frederick County, MD

The U. Mehrl, Margaret T., and Sharon Hooper Fund at the Community Foundation of Frederick County, MD

Honeywell International

HMS Technologies  Inc.

Hyatt Regency Chesapeake Bay Resort

Johnson & Johnson

Koch Companies Public Sector, LLC

Kraft Foods Group

Miller's Office Products, Inc.

Nationwide Insurance

Navy Federal Credit Union

Newton B. Shingleton Trust

Polinger, Shannon and Luchs Company

Potomac United Methodist Church

Robert E. Lutz Charitable Trust

Rotary Club of Martinsburg

Shentel Foundation

Spectrum General Contracting, Inc.

Verizon

Wild and Wonderful PAC

 

 

user6_64

Individuals

Major Gifts

$25,000 and Above

The Brandt Family

$10,000 - $24,999

Anonymous

Faye Fields

Roland Hawthorne

Anita Riddle and Steven Schmidt

Lynne Seibert-Steptoe, Philip Steptoe and Eva Woolridge

$5,000 - $9,999

Adegboyega and Mozella Ademiluyli Charitable Fund

Kathy Albarado

Sandra Alexander

Pedro and Kim Alfonso

Suzanne Amsbaugh and Dana Proulx

Vicky A. Bailey

Sheryl and Henry Bonilla

Calvert S. Bowie

Amy and Daniel Cohen

Berniece and Craig Collis

Elaine Crider

Susan Ducey

Sharon K.G. Dunbar

Shirley A. Edwards

Jeri Fellerman

Natalie Givans

Marilyn T and David R Heebner Foundation Inc.

Mildred Heimer

Joseph and Virginia Holinka

Huebscher Family Foundation 

Barbara Krumsiek

Laura Lane

Stephen Lane

Barbara Lowis Lehmann

Maureen Lewis

Emily and Griffith Lindsay

Natalie Ludaway

Abby Mackness and Edward Poore

Patricia Mathews

Kathy and Richard McKinless

Barbara K. Ostrom

Kathleen Pierce-Gilmore

Francis A. Randall

Mary A. Sheehan and Anthony Marra

Mary Gay Sprague

Stacey Stewart

Camp Tag-a-Long

Diane Tipton and David Bradt

Patricia Titus

Judith Walter

John M. & Gina G. Wasson Charitable Trust

Wendelin White

Wendy Wysong and Tracy Rickett

Silver Members

$2,500 - $4,999

Carin Gendell

Penny Halpern

Elizabeth L. Lewis

Lisa and Paul Page

David and Linda Purcell

Judith Reinhardt

Will Ris

Lidia Soto-Harmon and Robert Harmon

Margaret and Robert Stillman

Jennifer and Jake Tapper

Betsy Thurston

Founder's Circle

$1,500 - $2,499

Anonymous

Marjorie A. Auer

Laura Bassett

Kathleen Beernink

Catherine Bertin

Christine Brennan

Gail and Shawn Cali

Mary Rose Chappelle

Isaac and Carrie Christoffersen 

Colleen Cibula

Sara Collins

Carol Cross

Becky and Ron Crouch

Kathy and Frank Deffer

Jean Farrell

Ann Goulette

Susan and Robert Hansen

Frank and Salli Hartman

Barbara Hunter Mahan and Mike Mahan

Laura Inniss

Angela Lancaster and Cantwell F. Muckenfuss, III

David and Becky Legge

Deborah Moomey

Jodi and Darren Morton

Dr. Lawrence Newell

Melissa Nicholas

Amy O'Donnell

Robin and Kavin Owens

James Pritchert

William Roberts

Jean and Craig Sansonetti

Rhea S. Schwartz and Paul Wolff

Harleigh 'Tom' Seely

Margaret Siegel

Debra Silimeo

Kathleen Simpson

Jane Storero

Jean and Larry Turner

Jan Verhage

Denise Vowell

Debbie Walls

Kathryn Zonghetti

President's Circle

$1,000 - $1,499

Nancy Adams

Rosie Allen-Herring

Kathryn Ambrose

Susan Anderson

Anonymous

Mary Azcuenaga

Shannon Babe-Thomas

Kay Behall

Suzanne Belt

Kathryn Benison

Cindy Bennett

Susan Blair

Mary Brady

Donella Brockington

Broadine Brown

Teresa Calhoon

Julie and Bill Carlson

Martin Carr

Eugenia Carroll

Jennifer Clausen

Christopher Cutler

Darlene & Fielden Dickerson

Shireen Dodson

Kathleen and Chris Duda

Valerie Dykstra

The Honorable Bert Edwards

Gina Ekanger

Tara Ford

Kent and Jennifer Francois

Jane Genster and John J. Buckley, Jr.

Elizabeth S. Gere

Jenn and Tim Glahn

Dale Glass

Elizabeth Hager Finley

Polly Hall

Eric and Monica Hanson

Vivien Harris

Council Member Andrea C. Harrison, District 5

Shari Harvey

Victoria Hazard

Katharine and Edward Heberg

Pat and Vico Henriques

Debra Hershberger

Hadley Hines

Leslie Horne

Lisa Hughes

Marie Johns

Deborah Johnson

Courtney Johnston

Linda and Steve Kelly

Thomas and Renè Kemp

Christopher Larson

Kate Lauderdale

Elaine Leavenworth

Judith Lokerson

Laura Loomis

Linda Loranger

Sandi Lippy

Jenn Macios

Deborah Mark

Harriet Martin

Phyllis Martin

Melanie Mason

Patricia McGuire

John Mutarelli

Stanley Myles

Anna Nevius

Abigail Nichols

Katherine Offutt

Anne and Don Parrish

Karen R. Penn

Frances J. Phoenix

Jennifer Quinn-Barabanov

Jacki Rizzo

Dr. Ann Robertson

Lisa Robinson

Jean Schiro-Zavela and Vance Zavela

Gretchen Schreiber

Esther Streusand

Merritt Thomas

Harriett Thompson

Stephanie Tsacoumis

Joanne Wadsworth

Judith B. Ward

Melanie Wexler

Lisa and Dennis Wokeck

Kathleen Yannopoulos

Juliette Low Legacy Society Members

Kathy Albarado

Pedro and Kim Alfonso

Marjorie A. Auer

Kathryn Benison

Colleen K. Cibula

Barbara J. Krumsiek

Laura Lane

Stanley Myles

Sharon Scarce

Debra Silimeo

In Memory Of

Betty Ann Bahr

Madeline Becker-Lufbery

Galdys Bellamy

Janet Bigley McIntyre

Elaine K. Brandt

Rivizil Chandler

Patricia Collins-Wolff

Vashti Copland and Dorie Kelley

Marguerite E. Cyr

Sheila Danner

Lucille Davis

Mike Delsordo

Zoe Doty 

Mary Jean Eady

Robin Charlene Foreman

Florida Fritz

Jillian Goff

Pauline Goldschmidt

Emily Grubb

Susan Hager

Mildred "Midge" Heimer

Olivia M. Hyde

Gertrude "Bobby" Lerch

Ellen MacEwen

Janet Bigley McIntyre

Rita Kiernan O`Brien

Deborah S. Olsen

Kristina Osborne

Margaret Palmer

Betty Platts

Melissa Rizzo

Yvonne & Emily Selke

Cathy Serra

Raina Alexandra Shields

Jean Francis Thomas Moore

Elaine Washburn

Patricia Wenzell

In Honor Of

Changamire Anderson

Anne Bartow

Amanda Bean

Sabrina Breedlove

Suzan Charlton

Angela Cleveland

Jessica Cyril

Kaidence Dahl

Marshall Dearden

Paul Dienel, Liz Greer, & Khursheed Khine 

Amy Donovan & Jackie Camerlinck

Ellen & Robin Falci’s Gold Awards 

Elena Fenton

Marcella Fezza

Faye Fields

Roseanne Geisel

Carys Amelia Gilligan

Girl Scouts Nation`s Capital staff

Bernice Green

Mrs. Lesa Greiman

Ava Guiterman

Emma Jordan

Junior Girl Scouts 

Danielle Krafsig

Taylor and Samantha Lane

Madeleine Lebeau

Sherri Lee

Joyce Littlefield

Beth Mailand

Rita Monner

Catherine Moore

Ciara O`Brien

June O'Dell Porco

Fran Randall 's Birthday

Kendra Reinmann

Madison Schermer

Brenna Schields

Tiayuanna Shaw

Jaelynn Taylor

Trans Girls 

Troop 542 

Troop 1560

Troop 2795

Troop 3538 

Troop 4798 

Ashley Turner

Laura VanDemark's Gold Award

Denise Viau

Judith Walter

Shayla Young

Jacqueline Yue